More Thoughts on Temporary Restraining Orders
[…] A court has ordered you to keep reading this post until it decides whether you need to read a post about preliminary injunctions
You are involved in litigation in which a temporary restraining order has been issued and you want to know if that is unusual for a commercial dispute
You’ve read other posts about temporary restraining orders and now you consider yourself an expert on the genre
Attorneys Request TROs Where Money Is an Insufficient Remedy
Courts often refuse to grant TROs in situations where they are not appropriate. Instead, in New York State courts, CPLR 6313(a) says that they are only granted where “immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result unless the defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had…”. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65 sets forth a similar standard.
This generally refers to situations where, without an order, a party will suffer a harm that cannot be addressed by a money judgment.