Defamation Claims
[…] It Is Harder to Domesticate a Defamation Judgment
Someone who wins a lawsuit in another country can often use that judgment to collect money in the United States without re-litigating the merits of the case here. But the law is often skeptical of foreign judgments based on defamation because not every country has the same protections for free speech as the United States. As a result, the law wants to avoid punishing someone for speaking freely in a manner that would be protected here.
In New York, the statute that permits litigants to domesticate a foreign judgment is CPLR Article 53. CPLR 5304(8) states that a defendant can ask the court not to recognize a foreign judgment if “the cause of action resulted in a defamation judgment obtained in a jurisdiction outside the United States, unless the court before which the matter is brought sitting in this state first determines that the defamation law applied in the foreign court's adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in that case as would be provided by both the United States and New York constitutions.” This statute therefore permits the domestication of the judgment, but only after litigation over whether the foreign law protects free speech as well as domestic law. This may result in some re-litigation of the original issues of the case.